Home | Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Wanted Manuals | Information Pages |
Register Login | Members Area |

Back To ProForm Exercise-Equipment       Model: 831.285870 or 831285870 ProForm Rebel Recumbent Bike and Elliptical Crosstrainer
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


Upload a pic of this item

Manuals For Same Model Number.
No other Manuals with the Exact Same Model Number and Manufacture.
Other Items that are in the Same Category.
831.299470 ProForm TreadMill 745CS Manual...
831.299464 ProForm 740CS...
831.299483 ProForm 835QT Tread Mill...
831.299473 ProForm 745CS Tread Mill...
831.299484 ProForm 835QT Tread Mill ...
831.291710 ProForm 495 LS CrossWalk...
831.293030 ProForm 320x TreadMill...
831.293060 ProForm 580X Interactive Trainer Treadmill...
831.285870 ProForm Rebel Recumbent Bike and Elliptical Cro...
831.297460 ProForm CrossTrainer...

This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Model No . 831.285870 USER'SMANUAL Serial No . Writethe sedalnumberinthe space abovefor reference . Serial i _ _ - - - - - X I _ R C I . . _ , E : E q _ , U I P M E N T HELPLINE ! 1 - 800 - 736 - 6879 Patent Pending CAUTION Read all precautions and Inatruc - tlons In this manual before using this equlpmenL Save this manual for future reference . SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , HOFFMAN ESTATES , IL 60179
Page: 2

TABLE OF CONTENTS IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 HOW TO USE THE PROFORIVP REBEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 PART LIST . . . : . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS WARNING : To reduce the risk of serious Injury , read the following Important precautions before using the PROFORM e Rebel Recumbent Bike and EIIIptlcel Crosstralner . . Reed all Instructions in this manual before o Always hold the handlebars when mounUng , using the REBEL . dismounting and using the REBEL . Step onto and off the pedal that is In the lowest 2 . It Is the responsibility of the owner to position when mounting and dismounting . ensure that ell users of the REBEL are ade . quately Informed of all precautions . 9 . When you stop exercising , allow the pedals to slowly come to e stop . 3 . Place the REBEL on • level surface , with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or 10 . Keep your back strelght when using the carpeL Keep the REBEL Indoors , away from REBEL . Do not arch your back . moisture end dust . 11 . If you feel pain or dizziness while exercis - 4 . Inspect and tighten all ports regularly . Ing , stop Immediately and begin cooling down . Replace any worn ports Immedlstely . 12 . The REBEL is Intended for In - home use 5 . Keep children under the age of 12 end pets away from the REBEL st all times . only . Do not use it In any commerelal , rental or Institutional setting . 6 . The REBEL should nut be used by persons weighing more than 250 pounds . 13 . The pulse sensor Is nut e medical device . Various factors , Including the user's move - ment , may affect the accuracy of heart rote 7 . Wear appropriate exerclee clothing when using the REBEL . Always wear athletic readings . The pulse sensor Is Intended only as an exerelee aid In determining heart rate shoes for foot protection . trends in general . WARNING : Before beginning this or any exercise program , consult your physician . This Is eepe - clally Important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre - existing health problems . Read all Instructions before using . SEARS assumes no responsibility for personal Injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product . 2
Page: 3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN Congratulations for selecting the revolutionary PRO - please call our toll - free HELPLINE at 1 - 800736 - 6879 , FORIvP REBEL Recumbent Bike and Elliptical Monday through Saturday , 7 a . m . until 7 p . m . Central Cmsstrainer . The REBEL is an incredibly smooth Time ( excluding holidays ) . To help us assist you , exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical please note the product model number and serial path , minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles . number before calling . The model number is The unique REBEL can easily be converted from an 831.285870 . The sedal number can be found on a ellipticalcrosstrainer to a recumbent bike , giving you decal attached to the REBEL ( see the front cover of two machines in one . Welcome to a whole new wodd this manual ) . of natural , elliptical - motion exercise from PROFORM . Before reading further , please look at the drawing For your benefit , read this manual carefully before below and familiadze yourself with the parts that are labeled . you use the REBEL . If you have additional questions , The decal shown below has been placed on the FRONT REBEL . If the decal is missing , or if it is not legible , please call our toll - free HELPLINE at 1 - 800 - 736 - 6879 to order a replacement decal . Apply the replacement decal in the location shown . _ Console _ Book Holder , _ , _ Z _ . / / _ and Seat • Misuseof _ is product _ . _ , / _ - - Handlebar may resultinserious injury . \ \ t _ • RReeaaddluser'smanual - , o \ \ F II and followallwamings andoperatinginstruc - \ \ / _ ll I I Backrest tionspdorto use . V / 11 It • eDonotallowchildrenn Do notallow childr / ' / / I I . onoraroundmachine . on 0r aroundmachine . / i / L _ J'J - - - - - L _ ok bK _ abc _ • Replacelabelif / i / F - - _ I damaged , illegibleo , r { _ / I Resistance Knob Side Shield _ _ , _ _ / j I Pedal BACK _ Toe Pedal Pedal Leg RIGHT SIDE I 3
Page: 4

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART Use the chart below to identify the small parts used in quantity needed for assembly . Note : Some small assembly . The number in parenthesis below each part parts may have been pre - . attached for shipping . If is the key number of the part , from the PART LIST on a part is not in the parts bag , check to see if it has page 14 . The number after the dash indicates the been pre - attached . MIO Nylon Locknut ( 54 ) _ 1 / 2 " Nylon Locknut ( 9 ) - - 2 MIO Washer ( 71 ) 4 © Metal Handlebar Spacer ( 83 ) - 2 M16 Flat Washer ( 84 ) - - 2 Pedal Arm Spacer ( 42 ) - 2 Plastic Sleeve ( 53 ) - - 2 Pedal Bolt ( 8 ) - - 2 M4 x 38ram Screw ( 4 ) _ 2 MIO x 68mm Bolt ( 67 ) - - 4 M4 x 16mm Tapping Screw ( 30 ) - - 8 M10 x 75mm Bolt ( 66 ) - 2 M6 x 16ram Seat Screw ( 28 ) - 8 ) Console Mount Screw 169 ) - 1 Handlebar Screw ( 51 ) - 4 M10 x 25mm Button Head Bolt ( 85 ) - 2 4
Page: 5

ASSEMBLY Assembly requires two persons . Place all parts of the PROFORM ® REBEL in a cleared area and remove the packing materials . Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed . Assembly requires a phillips screwdriver _ , two adjustable wrenches _ and a rubber mallet _ - - _ - _ ( none of these are included ) . 1 . Hold the Stabilizer ( 68 ) against the saddle on the back 54 of the Base ( 1 ) . Attach the Stabilizer with two M1O x 75ram Bolts ( 66 ) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 54 ) . 68 66 . Slide the Rail Stabilizer ( 37 ) onto the Base ( 1 ) , so the 2 = U " - channel on the stabilizer fits into the Base . Make 37 = U ' - channel sure the Reed Switch Wire ( 48 ) is extending from the hole that will be formed as the two parts slide together . Make sure you don't damage the Reed Switch Wire when the two parts meet . Insert two M10 x 68mm Bolts ( 67 ) with two M10 Washers ( 71 ) up through the Base ( 1 ) . Insert two M1O x 68mm Bolts ( 67 ) with two M1O Washers ( 71 ) up through the Rail Stabilizer ( 37 ) . Note : It may be easier to insert the four Bolts by tipping the unIt on Its side . . While one person holds the Updght ( 2 ) , connect the 3 Extension Wire ( 49 ) coming from the Upright to the Reed Switch Wire ( 48 ) extending from the Base ( 1 ) . Stuff any excess wire into the Updght or into the Base ( 1 ) . Slide the Upright ( 2 ) onto the four M10 x 68mm Bolts ( 67 ) . Make sure you don't damage the wires as you slide the Upright into place . Hand tighten an M10 Nylon Locknut ( 54 ) onto each M10 x 68mm Bolt ( 67 ) . " 13pthe unit on its side and use 48 two wrenches to tighten the Locknuts fully . 5
Page: 6

4 . Connect the Seat Bar Wire ( 88 ) to the Handlebar Wire 4 ( 87 ) . Slide the Handlebar ( 7 ) onto the Seat Bar ( 6 ) and attach it with the four Handlebar Screws ( 51 ) . Make sure you don't damage the two Wlres as you tight - en the Screws . Pull both Grips ( 72 ) towards the Handlebar ( 7 ) until they cover the Handlebar Screws ( 51 ) . 51 72 5 . Unscrew the Console Mount Screw ( 69 ) and slide the Detent Ring ( 73 ) off the shaft on the Console ( 5 ) . Slide the console wire through the indicated hole in the Seat Bar ( 6 ) . Lubricate the shaft on the Console ( 5 ) with the includ - ed grease pack . Slide the shaft into the indicated hole in the Seat Bar ( 6 ) . Slide the Detent Ring ( 73 ) onto the console shaft and line up the hole in the Ring with the hole in the shaft . Secure the Console ( 5 ) with the Console Mount Screw ( 69 ) . See the inset drawing for more detail . Plug the console wire into the Seat Bar Wire ( 88 ) . 6 . Attach the Seat ( 43 ) to the indicated brackets on the 6 Seat Bar ( 6 ) with four M6 x 16mm Seat Screws ( 28 ) . Attach the Seat Cover ( 35 ) to the Seat ( 43 ) , using two M4 x 38mm Screws ( 4 ) along the rear edge and an M4 x 16mm Tapping Screw ( 30 ) on each side . 28 35 6
Page: 7

7 . Plug the Extension Wire ( 49 ) that is coming out of the top of the Upright ( 2 ) into the Handlebar Wire ( 87 ) extending from the Handlebar ( 7 ) . Slide a Plastic Sleeve ( 53 ) onto each of the threaded shafts on the Upright ( 2 ) as shown . 85 71 Note : It will be easier to perform this step If one person holds the Handlebar in place white another tightens the Bolts . Attach the Handlebar ( 7 ) to the Upright ( 2 ) with the two M10 x 25mm Button Head Bolts ( 85 ) . Todo this , slide an M10 Washer ( 71 ) onto each Bolt . Slide the Bolts through the brackets on the Handlebar . Slide an M16 Flat Washer ( 84 ) onto each Bolt . Slide a Metal Handlebar Spacer ( 83 ) onto each 8 ; Bolt . Slide the Bolts into the threaded holes in the Threaded Shaft Upright and tighten them with the included allen wrench . 8 Do not overUghten the Button Head Bolts ( 85 ) ; It 4O must be easy to pivot the Handlebar ( 7 ) . 28 8 . Attach the Backrest ( 40 ) to the indicated brackets on the Upright ( 2 ) with four M6 x 16mm Seat Screws ( 28 ) . 9 . Identify the Left Pedal Leg ( 3 ) by looking at the Lock Pin ( 90 ) on the pre _ ssembled Toe Pedal ( 36 ) . The Lock Pin must be on the outside when the Pedal Leg is mounted . Attach a Pedal ( 29 ) to the Left Pedal Leg ( 3 ) with three M4 x 16mm Tapping Screws ( 30 ) . Lubricate a Pedal Bolt ( 8 ) with the included grease pack and slide it through the two pre - assembled Bushings ( 39 ) . Slide a Plastic Pedal Spacer ( 42 ) onto the Pedal Bolt ( 8 ) and slide the Bolt into the hole in the left CrankArm ( 10 ) . Tighten a 1 / 2 " Nylon Locknut ( 9 ) onto the Pedal Bolt ( 8 ) . Repeat this procedure for the Right Pedal Leg ( 70 , not shown ) . 8 Lubricate 7
Page: 8

10 . The Console ( 5 ) requires two = AA " batteries ( not 10 included ) . Alkaline battedes are recommended . Batteryr Battery Cove To install batteries , first slide up the battery cover and Clip carefully remove the battery clip from the Console ( 5 ) . Insert two batteries into the battery clip as shown . Make sure that the negative ends of the batteries ( marked " - " ) are touching the springs In the battery clip . Replace the battery clip and close the battery cover . 11 . Make sure that all parts of the REBEL are properly tightened . To protect the floor or carpet from damage , place a mat under the REBEL . HOW TO USE THE PROFORM ® REBEL HOW TO SWITCH BETWEEN RECUMBENT BIKE To switch from elliptical crosstrainer to recumbent AND ELLIPTICAL CROSSTRAINER bike , unscrew the Lock Knob ( 81 , not visible ) . Fold the Seat ( 43 ) down and turn the Console ( 5 ) so it is To switch from recumbent bike to elliptical crosstrain - visible when you are sitting on the Seat . er , lift the Seat ( 43 ) up as far as it will go . Tighten the HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE REBEL WHEN IT IS Lock Knob ( 81 , not visible ) into the Upright ( 2 ) . Note : SET UP AS AN ELUPTICAL CROSSTRAINER TIghten the Lock Knob fully . Push the Console ( 5 ) in to dis - engage the lock , and then turn it so the dis - play is visible when you are standing on the pedals . To mount the REBEL in the crosstreiner mode , hold the handlebars and step onto the pedal that is in the lowest position . Next , step onto the other pedal . Push the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous motion . Note : The crank can turn In either direc - tion . To get the full Impact of the elliptical motion , it Is recommended that you turn the crank in the direction shown by the arrow below ; however , to give variety to your exercise , you may choose to turn the crank In the opposite dlraction . Lock Knob 8
Page: 9

To dismount the REBEL , allow the pedals to slowly come to a stop . CAUTION : The REBEL does not have a freewheel ; the pedals will contlnue to move until the flywheel stops . When the pedals are Thumb _ = = n = : _ _ tationa _ y , step off the highest pedal first . Then , step f / Pulse _ _ . _ _ off the lowest pedal . Sensor \ HOW TO ADJUST THE TOE PEDALS SCaN C / LS F - CALS To adjust the Right Toe Pedal ( 89 ) , pull out the Lock Pin ( 90 ) . Slide the Toe Pedal forwards or backwards LCD to the desired location . Push the Lock Pin through the SPEED TIME _ STAt _ E Display holes in the Toe Pedal and the adjustment holes in the Pedal Leg ( 70 ) . Adjust the Left Pedal ( 36 , not . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . , , shown ) in the same manner . Speed - - This mode displays your pedaling speed , in miles per hour . Time - - This mode displays the elapsed time . Note : When you stop exercising , the time mode will pause . Distance - - This mode displays the total distance you 89 have pedaled , in miles . 7O 90 Fat Calorie - - - This mode displays the approximate number of fat calodes you have bumed ( see BURN - ING FATon page 12 ) . HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE OF THE PEDALS Calorie - - - This mode displays the appmxirnate number of Calodes you have burned . As you exercise , you can adjust the Resistance Knob Scan - - This mode displays the speed , time , distance , resistance of the fat calode and calode modes , for 5 seconds each , in pedals with the a repeating cycle . resistance knob located as shown Pulse - - - This mode displays your heart rate when the here . To increase pulse sensor is used . the resistance , turn the knob clock - HOW TO OPERATE THE CONSOLE wise ; to decrease the resistance , tum If there is a thin sheet of clear plastic on the face of the knob counter - the console , remove it . clockwise . 1 , To tum on the power , press the on / reset button or DESCRIPTION OF THE CONSOLE simply begin pedaling . When the power is tumed on , the entire display will appear for two seconds . The console is designed to help you get the most The console will then be reedy for operation . from your workouts . As you exercise , you can watch your progress as the display provides continuous 2 . Select one of the modes : exercise feedback . You can even measure your heart rate using the built - in pulse sensor . The modes of the Scan mode - - When the power is tumed on , the Jisplay are descdbed below . Note : Before the con - scan mode will automatically be selected . One sole can be operated , two " AA " betterles must be mode indicator will show that the scan mode is Installed ( see assembly step 10 on page 8 ) . selected , and a flashing mode indicator will show 9
Page: 10

which mode is will appear in the display SCAN CAbS F - CALS currently dis - and your pulse will be played . Note : If shown . Hold your thumb a different on the sensor for another mode is select - 15 seconds for the most ed , you can accurate reading . If the SPEED TIlE DISTANCE select the scan displayed pulse appears - - - - - - ' - - " Mode Indicators : mode again by to be too high or too low , repeatedly or if your pulse is not dis - pressing the mode button . played , lift your thumb off the sensor and allow the Speed , time , distance , fat calorie or calorie display to reset . Press mode _ To select one of these modes for continu - down again on the sensor as described above . ous display , press the mode button repeatedly . The mode indicators will show which mode is selected . Make sure that your thumb is positioned as shown , ( Make sure that the scan mode is not selected . ) and that you are applying the proper amount of pressure to the pulse sensor . Try the sensor several 3 . To measure your pulse , stop pedaling and place times until you become familiar with it . your thumb on the pulse sensor as shown . The pulse sensor is pressure - activated - - - fully press 4 . To reset the display , press the on / reset button . down the pulse sensor . Do not press too herd , or 5 . The console has an " auto - off " feature . If the the circulation In your thumb wtll be restricted , and your pulse will not be detected . Next , slightly pedals are not moved and the console buttons raise your thumb until the heart - shaped indicator in are not pressed for four minutes , the power will the LCD display flashes steadily . Hold your thumb turn off automatically to conserve the batteries . at this level . After 5 to 10 seconds , three dashes MAINTENANCE CONSOLE TROUBLE - SHOOTING unscrew the three M4 x 38mm Screws ( 4 ) from the lower edge of the Right Side Shield . Remove the 1 / 2 " if the console does not function properly , the batteries Nylon Locknut ( 9 ) , Pedal Bolt ( 8 ) and Plastic pedal should be replaced . To replace the batteries , see Spacer ( 42 ) from the Right Pedal Leg ( 70 , not shown ) . assembly step 10 on page 8 . In addition , make sure Gently pull the Right Side Shield over the Crank Arm . that the console wire is connected to the seat bar wire . See assembly step 5 on page 6 . 11 4 27 HOW TO REMOVE THE SIDE SHIELDS For all of the following steps , one or beth Side 4 Shields ( 11 and 27 ) must be removed . To remove the Left Side Shield ( 11 ) , unscrew the 1 / 2 " Nylon Lockout ( 9 ) and remove the Pedal Bolt ( 8 ) and the Plastic Pedal Spacer ( 42 ) from the Left Pedal Leg ( 3 ) . Unscrew the seven M4 x 38ram Screws ( 4 ) from the Left Side Shield . Gently pull the Left Side Shield out and to the side , so the Crank Arm ( 10 ) fits through the hole in the Side Shield . 4 To remove the Right Side Shield ( 27 ) , first remove the Left Side Shield ( 11 ) as described above . Then 10
Page: 11

HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT If the Drive Belt ( 32 ) slips as you exercise on the If the console does not display correct feedback , the REBEL , the Drive Belt should be adjusted . To adjust the reed switch should be adjusted . To adjust the reed - . witch , the Left Side Shield ( 11 ) must first be removed Drive Belt , both Side Shields ( 11 and 27 , not shown ) must first be removed as described on page 10 . , s described on page 10 . Next , loosen the Next , locate the Reed Switch two M8 Flange Nuts ( 23 ) ( there ( 48 ) . Turn the is one on each Pulley ( 19 ) until side of the the Magnet ( 55 ) Flywheel ( 20 ) ) . is aligned with the Reed Switch . To tighten the Drive Belt ( 32 ) , Loosen , but do 19 turn the two M6 not remove , the M4 x 12mm Nuts ( 26 ) clock - wise ; to loosen Screw ( 51 , shown removed the Drive Belt , turn the M6 Nuts for clarity ) . Slide the Reed Switch slightly toward or counterclockwise . Make sure that the Flywheel is away from the Magnet . Make sure that the Magnet will straight and retighten the M8 Flange Nuts ( 23 ) . When not hit the Reed Switch . Retighten the Screw . Turn the the Drive Belt is properly adjusted , re - attach the Side Pulley ( 19 ) for a moment . Repeat until the console dis - Shields . plays correct feedback . When the Reed Switch is cor - rectly adjusted , re - attach the Left Side Shield ( 11 ) . HOW TO TIGHTEN THE CRANK HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE STRAP If the Crank Arms ( 10 ) become loose , they should be If the pedals do tightened in order to prevent excessive wear . To tight - not have enough en the Crank Arms , the Left Side Shield ( 11 , not zsistance , even shown ) must first be removed as described on page 10 . when the resis - tance knob is Next , loosen the turned to the maxi - Crank Nut ( 17 ) on the left mum setting , the Resistance Strap Crank Arm ( 10 ) , 15 Place the end ( 31 ) may need to of a standard be adjusted . To adjust the screwdriver in 10 one of the slots Resistance Strap , the Left Side in the Slotted Shield ( 11 , not shown ) must first be removed , as Crank Nut ( 15 ) . described on page 10 . Ughtly tap the screwdriver with a hammer to Tum the resistance knob to the lowest setting ( see HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE OF THE tum the Slotted Crank Nut counterclockwise until the PEDALS on page 9 ) . Open the Buckle ( 74 ) and pull arms are no longer loose . Do not overtlghten the Slotted Crank Nut , When the Slotted Crank Nut is the end of the Resistance Strap ( 31 ) slightly down - ward . Close the Buckle and turn the Flywheel ( 20 ) to properly tightened , retighten the Crank Nut and re - make sure that there is not too much resistance , attach the Left Side Shield . When the Resistance Strap is properly adjusted , re - attach the Left Side Shield . 11
Page: 12

CONDITIONING GUIDELINES The following guidelines will help you to plan your The proper intensity level can be found by using your exercise program . Remember that proper nutrition and heart rate as a guide . For effective exercise , your heart rate should be maintained at a level between 70 % and adequate rest are essential for successful results . 85 % of your maximum heart rate as you exemise . This WARNING : Before beginning this or any exercise is known as your training zone . You can find your train - program , consult your physician . This is especial - ing zone in the table below . Training zones are listed ly Important for Individuals over the age of 35 or according to age and physical condition . Individuals with pre - existing health problems . Burning Fat WARNING : The pulse sensor is not a medical device . Various factors , including the user's move - To bum fat effectively , you must exercise at the proper ment , may affect the accuracy of heart rate read - intensity level for a sustained period of time . During ings . The pulse sensor Is intended only as an the first few minutes of exercise , your body uses easi - exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in ly accessible carbohydrate calodes for energy . Only general . after the first few minutes does your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy , if your goal is to bum WHY EXERCISE ? fat , keep your heart rate in the lower end of your train - ing zone . Exercise has proven essential for good health and well - being . Participation in a well - reunded exercise Aerobic Exercise program helps to develop a stronger and more effi - cient head , improved respiratory function , increased If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular sys - stamina , better weight management , increased ability tem , your exercise must be " aerobic . " Aerobic exercise to handle stress , and greater serf - esteem . is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for prolonged periods of time . This increases the demand EXERCISE INTENSITY on the heart to pump blood to the muscles , and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood . For effective aerobic Whether your goal is to bum fat or to strengthen your exercise , keep your heart rate in the higher end of cardiovascular system , the key to achieving the your training zone . desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity . HOW TO MEASURE YOUR HEART RATE TRAINING ZONE ( BEATS / MIN . ) To measure your heart rate , follow the procedure AGE UNCONDITIONED CONDITIONED described on page 10 . 20 138 - 167 133 - 162 WORKOUT GUIDELINES 25 136 - 166 132 - 160 A proper workout includes the following pads : 30 135 - 164 130 - 158 35 134 - 162 129 - 156 A warm - up , consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching 40 132 - 161 127 - 155 and light exercise . A proper warm - up increases the body temperature , heart rate , and circulation in prepa - 45 131 - 159 125 - 153 ration for exercise . 50 129 - 156 124 - 150 A cardiovascular exercise period , including 20 to 55 127 - 155 122 - 149 30 minutes of exercise with your heart rate in your 60 126 - 153 121 - 147 training zone . 65 125 - 151 119 - 145 A cool - down , with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching . 70 123 - 150 118 - 144 Thorough stretching helps to offset problems caused 75 122 - 147 117 - 142 when you stop exercising suddenly . Stretching after exercise is also very effective for increasing flexibility . 80 120 - 145 115 - 140 85 118 - 144 114 - 139 12
Page: 13

EXERCISE FREQUENCY To maintain or improve your condition , plan three exercise , you may complete up to five workouts each workouts each week , with at least one day of rest week , if desired . Find the best time of day for your workouts , and then stick with it . etween workouts . After a few months of regular SUGGESTED STRETCHES • 1 The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the dght . Move slowly as you stretch - - never bounce . 1 . Toe Touch Stretch Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your hips . Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times . Stretches : Hamstdngs , 2 back of knees and back . 2 . Hamstring Stretch Sit with one leg extended . Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg . Reach toward your toes as far as possible . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times for each leg . Stretches : Hamstdngs , lower back and groin . 3 " _ . Calf / Achilles Stretch With one leg in front of the other , reach forward and place your hands against a wall . Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on the floor . Bend your front leg , lean for - ward and move your hips toward the wall . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times for each leg . To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons , bend your back leg as well . Stretches : Calves , achilles tendons and ankles • 4 . Quadriceps Stretch With one hand against a wall for balance , reach back and grasp one foot with your other hand . Bdng your heel as close to your buttocks as possible . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . 5 Repeat 3 times for each log . Stretches : Quaddceps and hip muscles . f 5 . Inner Thigh Stretch Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees out - ward . Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times . Stretches : Quaddceps and hip muscles . 13
Page: 14

PART LISTmMODEL No . 831.285870 R12 A Key No . Qty . Description Key No . Qty . DeecdpUon 1 1 Base 47 4 Stabilizer Endcap 2 1 Upright 48 1 Reed SwitcWSensor Wire 3 1 Left Pedal Leg 49 1 Extension Wire 4 12 M4 x 38mm Screw 50 1 Reed Switch Clip 5 1 Console 51 4 Handlebar Screw 6 1 Seat Bar 52 1 M4 x 16mm Flat Head Screw 7 1 Handlebar 53 2 Plastic Sleeve 8 2 Pedal Bolt 54 6 M10 Nylon Locknut 9 2 1 / 2 " Nylon Locknut 55 1 Magnet 10 2 Crank Arm 56 1 Clamp Bolt 11 1 Left Side Shield 57 4 1 / 4 " Flat Washer 12 2 Crank Bearing 58 1 1 / 4 " Nylon Locknut 13 2 Bearing Cup 59 1 Resistance Strap Hook 14 1 Keyed Washer 60 2 Console Washer 15 1 Slotted Crank Nut 61 2 Flywheel Bearing 16 1 Td - notch Crank Nut 62 2 Crank Cover 17 2 Crank Nut 63 1 Seat Cap 18 2 5 / 16 " x 3 / 4 " Tap Screw 64 1 Beadng Washer 19 1 Pulley 65 2 Crank Washer 20 1 Flywheel w / Hub 66 2 M10 x 75mm Bolt 21 1 Rywheel Axle 67 4 M10 x 68mm Bolt 22 3 M10 Flat Washer 68 1 Stabilizer 23 2 M10 Nut 69 3 Console Mount Screw 24 2 M6 Eyebolt 70 1 Right Pedal Leg 25 2 Adjustment Bracket 71 6 M10 Washer 26 2 M6 Nut 72 2 Gdp 27 1 Right Side Shield 73 1 Detent Ring 28 8 M6 x 16mm Seat Screw 74 1 Buckle 29 2 Pedal 75 2 M8 x 57mm Bolt 30 9 M4 x t6mm Tapping Screw 76 4 M8 Washer 31 1 Resistance Strap 77 4 Metal Wheel Spacer 32 1 Ddve Belt 78 4 Wheel Beadng 33 1 Resistance Cable w / Spdng 79 2 Pedal Wheel 34 1 Resistance Knob 80 2 M8 Nylon Locknut 35 1 Seat Cover 81 1 Lock Knob 36 1 Left Toe Pedal 82 1 Upright Cap 37 1 Rail Stabilizer 83 2 Metal Handlebar Spacer 38 2 Rail Endcap 84 2 M16 Flat Washer 39 4 Bushing 85 2 M10 x 25mm Button Head Bolt 40 1 Backrest 86 1 Allen Wrench 41 1 Small Spring 87 1 Handlebar Wire 42 2 Plastic Pedal Spacer 88 1 Seat Bar wire 43 1 Seat 89 1 Right Toe Pedal 44 2 1 1 / 2 " x 2 1 / 2 " Inner Cap 90 2 Lock Pin 45 1 Console Axle # 1 Grease Pack 46 1 Console Spring # 1 User's Manual Note : " # ' indicates a non - illustrated part . Specifications are subject to change without notice . ' See the back cover of this manual for information about ordedng replacement parts . 14
Page: 15

81 - , 27 53 4 _ 43 28 33 72 85 11 54 51 6 40 / 4 I I | 29 51 72 47 26 25 24 I 30 - - - - - 1 57 56 3O 33 25 47 - . 22 64 16 55 3 67 9 86 42 i 3o 12 77 14 t 8 , 6
Page: 16

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS The model number and serial number of your PROFORM e REBEL Recumbent Bike and Elliptical Crosstrainer are listed on a decal attached to the frame . See the front cover of this manual 8F _ . ARS to find the location of the decal . All replacement parts are available for immediate purchase or special order when you visit your nearest SEARS Service Center . QUESTIONS ? To request service or to order parts by telephone , call the toll - free numbers listed at the left . If you find that : When requesting help or service , or ordering parts , please be • you need help assembling or prepared to provide the following information : operating the PROFORM " REBEL Recumbent Bike and • The MODEL NUMBER of the product ( 831.285870 ) . Elliptical Crosstrainer • The NAME of the product ( PROFORk , P REBEL Recumbent • a part Is missing Bike and Elliptical Crosstrainer ) . • or you need to schedule repair service • The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the PART ( see pages 14 and 15 ) . call our toll - free HELPLINE 1 - 800 - 736 - 6879 Monday - Saturday , 7 am - 7 pm Central Time ( excluding holidays ) REPLACEMENT PARTS If parts become worn and need to be replaced , call the following toll - free number 1 - 800 - FON - PART ( 366 - 7278 ) FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY ] For 90 days from the date of purchase , if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanship in this SEARS EXERCISER , contact the nearest SEARS Service Center throughout the United States and SEARS will repair or replace the EXERCISER , free of charge . This warranty does not apply when the EXERCISER is used commercially or for rental purposes . This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state . SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , DEPT . 817WA , HOFFMAN ESTATES , IL 60179 PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness , Inc . Part No . 151678 H04109AC R1298A Printed in USAO 1998 Sears , Roebuck and Co .
Search in Exercise-Equipment on ebay
"