Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back to Weslo Manuals Page       Model: 831.283100 Weslo Pursuit 310CS Exercise Machine
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . _ . . i . i . ii . ! . ! ¸ . i . ¸ i . ¸ i . ; . i ; . i . i . i . i . ! . ! . ! . . . . Model No . 831.283100 USER'S MANUAL Serial No . Sedal Number Decal F - - - - X _ RCI _ E ; EQUIPMENT HELPLINEI 1 - 800 - 736 - 6879 SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , HOFFMAN ESTATES , IL 60179 www . weslo . com new products , prizes , fitness tips , and much morel
Page: 2

TABLE OF CONTENTS IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover 2
Page: 3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN Congratulations for selectingthe new WESLO _ HELPLINE at 1 - 800 - 736 - 6879 , Monday through PURSUIT 310 CS exercise cycle . Cycling is one of Saturday , 7 a . m . until7 p . m . Central Time ( excluding the most effective exercises for increasing cardiovas - holidays ) . To help us assist you , please note the prod - cular fitness , building endurance , and toning the body . uct model number and ssdal number before calling . The model number is 831.283100 . The serial number The PURSUIT 310 CS exercise cycle offers a selec - tion of features designed to let you enjoy this healthful can be found on a decal attachedto the exercisecycle exercise in the convenience and privacy of your ( see the front cover of this manual for the locationof home . the decal ) . For your benefit , read this manual carefully before Before reading further , please familiarizeyourself with the partsthat are labeled in the drawing below . you use the exercise cycle . If you have questions after reading the manual , please call our toll - free Water Bottle Holder * _ Console Handlebar Resistance Knob Seat FRONT Adjustment Knob REAR Pedal RIGHT SIDE * No water bottle is included 3
Page: 4

ASSEMBLY Assembly requires two persons . Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and removethe packing materials . Do not disposeof the packingmatedals untilassembly is completed . Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench _ , Phillips screw - driver ( _ 3 _ - , and pliers _ . Use the part drawings below to identifythe small parts used in assembly . The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key numberof the part , from the PART LIST on page 14 . The second numberrefers to the quantityneeded for assembly . Note : Some small parts may have been pre - attached for shipping . If a part is not in the parts bag , check to see if it has been pre - attached , M8 Split M8 Nylon M10 Nylon Washer ( 42 ) - 10 Locknut ( 10 ) - 4 Locknut ( 33 ) - 4 M4 x 16mm M8 x 15mm Button MIO x 65mm Carriage Bolt ( 30 ) - 4 Screw ( 49 ) - 4 Screw ( 34 ) - 6 1 . While another person lifts the front of the Frame ( 1 ) slightly , attach a Stabilizer ( 2 ) with two M1O x 65mm 3O Carriage Bolts ( 30 ) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 33 ) . 2 2 . While another personliftsthe rear of the Frame ( 1 ) slightly , attach a Stabilizer ( 2 ) withtwo M10 x 65mm 33 Carriage Bolts ( 30 ) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 33 ) . 2 33 30 4
Page: 5

3 . The Console ( 16 ) requires three AA batteries ; alkaline 3 batteries are recommended . Insert three batteries into the battery compartment . Make sure that the batter - Battedes _ Ies are oriented as shown by the markings inside t the battery compartment . J 16 4 . Holdthe Console ( 16 ) near the Handlebar ( 15 ) . Insert 4 the console wire intothe indicatedhole in the 16 Handlebar . Note : The consolewire is longerthan shown . Attach the Console ( 16 ) to the Handlebar ( 15 ) with four M4 x 16mm Screws ( 49 ) . Be careful to avoid pinch - Ing the console wire . Wire Be careful to avoid pinchingire . the console w 5 . While another personholdsthe Handlebar ( 15 ) near the Upright ( 13 ) , insert the consolewire down through Be careful the UprighLAttach the Handlebarto the Uprightwith to avoid three M8 x 15ram ButtonScrews ( 34 ) and three M8 Split Washers ( 42 ) . Be careful to avoid pinching the pinching the console wire . Note : The consolewire is longer than console shown . wire .
Page: 6

6 . While another person holds the Upright ( 13 ) in the position shown , connect the console wire to the Reed Switch Wire ( 43 ) . Next , connect the Resistance Cable Be careful to ( 19 ) to the Lower Cable ( 45 ) in the following way : avoid pinchingd the wires an • See drawing A . Pull up on the metal bracket on the cables while Lower Cable ( 45 ) , and insert the tip of the Resistance Cable ( 19 ) into the wire clip inside the metal bracket inserting the as shown . Upright . • See drawing B . Firmly pull up the ResistanceCable ( 19 ) and slide it into the top of the metal bracket as shown . • See drawing C . Using pliers , squeeze the prongson the upperend of the metal bracket together . _ I _ r - - Console Wire 19 / I ! i Push the excess Cable ( 19 , 45 ) and the excess console , , , = _ t ; / 43 wire down into the Frame ( 1 ) , and insert the Upright into 1i / I the Frame . Be careful to avoid pinching the Wires and Cables . Attach the Uprightto the Frame with three M8 x 15mm ButtonScrews ( 34 ) and three M8 r Split Washers ( 42 ) . : 34 _ 1 t , A C _ . _ Metal Metal1et Brack • " _ - 45 7 . Attach the Seat ( 12 ) to the Seat Post ( 5 ) with four M8 7 Split Washers ( 42 ) and four M8 Nylon Locknuts ( 10 ) . Note : The Split Washers and Nylon Locknutsmay be preattachedto the underside of the Seat . 6
Page: 7

8 . Turn the indicatedAdjustmentKnob ( 9 ) counterclock - wise and remove it . Insert the Seat Post ( 5 ) into the Frame ( 1 ) , Align one of the adjustmentholes in the Seat Post with the indicated hole in the Frame . Insert the Adjustment Knob into the Frame and the Seat Post , 5 - _ / - Adjustment and turn the Knob clockwiseuntil it is tight . Make sure that the Knob is inserted through one of the / / Hcies adjustment holes in the Seat Post . 9 . Identifythe Left Pedal ( 24 ) . which is marked with an g " L . " Using an adjustablewrench , firmly tighten the Left Pedal counterclockwiseinto the left arm of the Crank ( 21 ) . Tighten the Right Pedal ( not shown ) clock - wise into the right arm of the Crank . Important : Tighten both Pedals as firmly as possible . After using the exercise cycle for one weak . retlghten the Pedals . For best performance , the Pedals must be kept tightened . 10 . Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle . Note : Alter assemblyis completed , some extra partsmay be left over . Place a mat beneath the exercise cycleto protectthe floor . 7
Page: 8

HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT POST HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALING RESISTANCE To increase the For effectiveexer - resistance of the cise , the seat shouldbe at the pedals , turn the resistance knob proper height . As clockwise ; to you pedal , there decrease the resis - should be a slight tance , tum the knob bend in your knees counterclockwise . when the pedals are in the lowest Important : Stop position . Toadjust turning the knob when turning the height of the seat , firstturn the becomes difficult , indicatedknob or damage may counterclockwise result . and remove it . Next , slidethe seat post up or down and alignone of the adjustmentholes in the seat postwith the indicated hole inthe Frame . Insert the knob intothe frame and the seat post , and turn the knob clockwiseuntilit is tight . Make sure that the knob is inserted through one of the adjustment holes in the seat post .
Page: 9

FEATUREOSFTHECONSOLE 2 . Select one of the modes : Theeasy - to - usceonsolefeatures five modes that pro - Scan mode - - vide instantexercise feedback during your workouts . Mode Indicators When the power The modes are described below . is turned on , the scan mode will be selected automati - cally . A mode indi - cator will appear below the word " SCAN " to show that the scan mode is selected , and a second mode indicator will show which mode is currently displayed . Note : If you have selected a different mode , repeatedly pressthe Mode button to rese - lect the scan mode . Speed , time , dis - tance , or calorie mode - To select one of these modes for continu - ous display , repeatedly press Speed - - This mode displaysyour pedalingspeed , in the Mode button . miles per hour or kilometem per hour . The mode indica - torswill show Time - - This mode displays the elapsed time . Note : If which mode is selected . Make sure there is not a you stop pedaling for a few seconds , the time mode mode indicator below the word " SCAN . " will pause . Note : The console can display speed and dis - Distance - - This mode displays the distance you have tenca In either miles or kilometers . To change pedaled , in milesor kilometers . the unit of measurement , press the On / Reset button for about five seconds . The lettersmphor Calorie - - This mode displays the approximate number km / h will appear in the displayto show whichunit of of calories you have burned . measurement is selected . When the batterieeare replaced , it may be necessaryto reselectthe Scan _ This mode displays the speed , time , distance , desired unitof measurement . and calorie modes , for a few seconds each , in a repeating cycle . 3 . To reset the displayat any time , press the On / Reset button . HOW TO OPERATE THE CONSOLE 4 . To tom off the power , simplywait for a few minutes . Make sure there are batteries in the console ( see The console has an " auto - off " feature . If the BATTERY REPLACEMENT on page 10 ) . If there is a pedals are not moved and the console buttons thin sheet of clear plastic on the console , remove it . are not pressed for a few minutes , the power will turn off automatically to save the batteries . Followthe steps below to operate the console . 1 . To turn on the power , press the On / Reset button or begin pedaling . The entire display will briefly appear ; the console will then be ready for use .
Page: 10

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle reg - Next , turn the resistance knob to the lowest setting ularly . Replace any worn parts immediately . ( see HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALING RESIS - TANCE on page 8 ) . To clean the exercise cycle , use a damp cloth and a Open the Strap Clamp ( 3 ) and pull the end of the small amount of mild detergent . Important : To avoid damage to the console , keep liquids away from Resistance Strap ( 11 ) slightlydownward to increase the console and keep the console out of direct resistance . Close the Strap Clamp and turn the sunlight . Flywheel ( 37 ) to make surethere is not too much resistance . BATTERY REPLACEMENT If the console displaybecomes dim , the batteries should be replaced ; most console problems are the result of low batteries . To replace the battedes , refer to step 4 on page 5 and remove the consolefrom the handlebar . Next , refer to step 3 on page 5 and insert three batteries into the console . Reattach the console to the handlebar , being careful not to pinchthe wires . HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE STRAP If the resistance knob is turned to the highestsetting and there is not enough resistance , the resistance strap may need to be adjusted . To adjust the resis - tance sb'ap , you mustfirst remove the left side shield . Using an adjustable wrench , turn the Left Pedal ( 24 ) When the resistance strap is properlyadjusted , re - clockwiseand remove it . Next , remove the five M4 x attach the left side shieldand the left pedal . 25mm Screws ( 41 ) and the M4 x 16mm Screw ( 49 ) from the Left Side Shield ( 17 ) . Carefully remove the Left Side Shield . 10
Page: 11

HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH If the consoledoes not displaycorrect feedback , the reed switchshould be adjusted . In orderto adjustthe reed switch , the left side shield must be removed ( see HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE STRAP on page 10 ) . With the left side shield removed , locate the Reed Switch ( 43 ) . Turn the Crank ( 21 ) untilthe Magnet ( 38 ) is aligned with the Reed Switch . Loosen , butdo not remove , the M4 x 16ram Screw ( 49 ) . Slide the Reed Switchslightlycloser to or away from the Magnet . Retighten the Screw . Turn the Crank for a moment . Repeat untilthe console displayscorrect feedback . When the Reed Switch is correctlyadjusted , reattach the left side shield and the left pedal . 11
Page: 12

CONDITIONING GUIDELINES mum fat burning , adjustthe intensityof your exercise The following guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program . Remember that proper nutrition untilyour heart rate is near the middlenumber in your and adequate rest are essential for successfulresults . training zone as you exercise . Aerobic Exercise If your goal is to strengthenyour cardiovascular sys - tem , your exercise must be " aerobic . " Aerobic exer - cise is activitythat requires large amounts of oxygen for prolongedperiods of time . This increases the demand on the heart to pump bloodto the muscles , and on the lungsto oxygenate the blood . For aerobic exercise , adjust the intensityof your exercise until EXERCISE INTENSITY your heart rate is near the highest number in your training zone . Whether your goal is to bum fat or to strengthenyour HOW TO MEASURE YOUR HEART RATE cardiovascularsystem , the key to achievingthe desiredresults is to exercise with the proper intensity . To measure your The proper intensitylevel can be found by usingyour heart rate , first heart rate as a guide . The chert below shows recom - exercise for at least mended heart rates for fat burning , maximum fat four minutes . Then , burning , and cardiovascular ( aerobic ) exercise . stop exercising and place two fingers on your wrist as 165 155 145 140 130 125 115 shown . Take a six - second heartbeat 145 138 130 125 118 110 103 count , and multiplythe result by 10 to find your heart 125 120 115 110 105 95 90 e _ rate . For example , if your six - secondheartbeat count is 14 , your heart rate is 140 beats per minute . ( A six - 20 30 40 50 60 70 SO second count is used because your heart rate will drop rapidlywhen you stop exercising . ) WORKOUT GUIDELINES To find the proper heart rote for you , firstfind your age at the bottom line of the chart ( ages are roundedoff to the nearest ten years ) . Next , find the three numbers Each workout shouldinclude the followingthree parts : above your age . The three numbersare your " training zone . " The lowest number is the recommended heart A warm - up , consisting of 5 to 10 minutesof stretching rate for fat burning ; the middle number is the recom - and lightexercise . A proper warm - up increases your mended heart rote for maximumfat bumiog ; the high - body temperature , heart rate , and circulationin prepa - est number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic rationfor exercise . exercise . Training zone exercise , consistingof 20 to 30 min - Fat Burning utes of exercisingwith your heart rote in your training zone . Note : Dudng the firstfew weeks of your exer - To burn fat effectively , you must exercise at a relative - cise program , do not keep your heart rate in your ly low intensitylevelfor a sustained period of time . trainingzone for longer than 20 minutes . During the firstfew minutes of exercise , your body uses easily accessible carbohydratecalories for ener - A cool - down , with 5 to 10 minutesof stretching . This gy . Only after the firstfew minutesof exercise does will increase the flexibilityof your musclesand will your body begin to use stored fat caloriesfor energy . help to prevent post - exerciseproblems . If your goal is to burn fat , adjust the intensityof your exercise until your heert rate is near the lowestnum - her in your training zone as you exercise . For maxi - 12
Page: 13

EXERCISE FREQUENCY workouts . After a few months of regular exemise , you may complete up to five workoutseach week , if To maintain or improveyour condition , planthree work - desired . Remember , the key to success is make exer - outs each week , with at least one day of rest between cise a regularand enjoyable partof youreveryday life . SUGGESTED STRETCHES The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right . Move slowly as you stretch - - - never bounce . 1 , Toe Touch Stretch Stand with your knees bent slightlyand slowly bend forward from your hips . Allowyour back and shouldersto relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible . Holdfor 15 counts , 2 then relax . Repeat 3 times . Stretches : Hamstrings , back of knees and back . 2 . Hamstring Stretch Sit withone leg extended . Bringthe sole of the opposite foot toward you and rest it against the inner thighof your extended leg . Reach toward your toes as far as possible . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times for each leg . Stretches : Hamstrings , lower back and groin . 3 . Calf / Achilles Stretch With one leg in front of the other , reach forward and place your hands against a wall . Keep your back leg straightand your back foot fiat on the floor . Bend your front leg , lean forward and move your hips toward the wall . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times for each leg . Tocause further stretchingof the achilles tendons , bend your back leg as well . Stretches : Calves , achilles tendonsand ankles . 4 , Quadriceps Stretch With one hand against a wall for balance , reach back and grasp one foot with your other hand . Bringyour heel as close to your buttocksas possible . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times for each leg . Stretches : Quadriceps and hip muscles . 5 5 , Inner Thigh Stretch Sit with the soles of your feet togetherand your knees outward . Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times . Stretches : Quadriceps and hip muscles . 13
Page: 14

EXPLODED DRAWING - - - Model No . 831.283100 R070z Key No . Qty . Description Key No . Qty . Description 1 1 Frame 27 1 Resistance Knob 2 2 Stabilizer 28 2 U - bracket 3 1 Sb'ap Clamp 29 1 Crank Nut 4 4 Stabilizer Endcap 30 4 M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt 5 1 Seat Post 31 2 Eyebolt 6 1 M4 x 8mm Self - tapping Screw 32 2 M6 Nut 7 2 Handlebar Endcap 33 4 M10 Nylon Locknut 8 2 Foam Grip 34 6 M8 x 15mm ButtonScrew 9 1 Adjustment Knob 35 1 Belt 10 5 M8 Nylon Locknut 36 1 M4 x 19mm Screw 11 1 Resistance Strap 37 1 Flywheel 12 1 Seat 38 1 Magnet 13 1 Upright 39 1 FlywheelAxle 14 1 M8 Washer 40 1 6200Z Bearing 15 1 Handlebar 41 5 M4 x 25mm Screw 16 1 Console 42 10 M8 Split Washer 17 1 Left Side Shield 43 1 Reed Switch / Wire 18 1 Right Side Shield 44 1 Crank Bearing Set 19 1 Resistance Control / Cable 45 1 Lower Cable 20 1 Seat Post Bushing 46 1 Cable Clamp 21 1 Crank / Pulley 47 1 Return Spring 22 1 Reed Switch Clamp 48 1 Hook 23 1 M10 Washer 49 8 M4 x 16mm Screw 24 1 Left Pedal # 1 User's Manual 25 1 6000Z Bearing # 2 Allen Wrench 26 1 Right Pedal Note : _ " indicates a non - illustratedpart . Specificationsare subjectto change withoutnotice . See the back cover of this manual for informationabout ordering replacementparts , 14
Page: 15

EXPLODED DRAWING - - Model No . 831.283100 RoTo _ 49 12 , ' _ 34 42 34 35 26 i 34 38 32 36 49 41 ' 17 41 _ 15
Page: 16

All replacement parts are available for immediate purchaseor special order when you visit your nearest SEARS Service Center . To request service or to order parts by telephone , call SEARS the toll - freenumbers listed at the left . When requesting help or service , or ordering parts , please be prepared to providethe followinginformation : Model No . 831.283100 • The MODEL NUMBER of the product ( 831.283100 ) QUESTIONS ? • The NAME of the product ( WESLO _ PURSUIT 310 CS exemise cycle ) If you find that : • The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the PART ( see • you need help assembling or the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING on pages 14 operating the WESLO ° PURSUIT and 15 ) 310 CS exercise cycle • a part is missing • or you need to schedule repair servlca call our toll - free HELPLINE 1 - 800 - 736 - 6879 Monday - Saturday , 7 am - 7 pm Central Time ( excluding holidays ) REPLACEMENT PARTS If parts become worn and need to be replaced , call the following toll - free number 1 - 800 - FON - PART ( 1 - 800 - 366 - 7278 ) FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY For 90 days from the date of purchase , if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanshipin this SEARS BIKE EXERCISER , contactthe nearest SEARS Service Center throughoutthe UnitedStates and SEARS will repair or replace the BIKE EXERCISER , free of charge . This warrantydoes notapply when the BIKE EXERCISER is used commerciallyorfor rental purposes . This warranty gives you specific legal dghts , and you may also have other rightswhich vary from state to state . SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , DEPT . 817WA , HOFFMAN ESTATES , IL 60179 Part No . 189245 R0702A Pdnted in China © 2002 Sears , Roebuck and Co .
"