Home | Register Login | Wanted Manuals | MarketPlace | Members Area | Manuals Manufacturer Directory | UPC Lookup | Information Pages | Policy


Back to Weslo Manuals Page       Model: 831.283160 Weslo Pursuit 510CS Exercise Machine
Regular Text Search or Search by Model Number

Register / log-in to add to your Hammerwall Collection.
Manual Location


This is a partial text extraction from the pdf, to download the pdf, click the Manual tab. If you want to search this text, hold control and F, and type the word you are looking for.

Page: 1

Model No . 831.283160 USER'S MANUAL Serial No . Serial Number Decal F _ _ _ _ . X _ - R C I , - , _ * E . EQUIPMENT HELPLINE ! 1 - 800 - 736 - 6879 SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , HOFFMAN ESTATES , IL 60179 www . weslo . com new products , prizes , fitness tips , and much morel
Page: 2

TABLE OF CONTENTS IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2 BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover 2
Page: 3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN Congratulations for selecting the new WESLO ® HELPLINE at 1 - 800 - 736 - 6879 , Monday through PURSUIT 510 CS exercise cycle . Cycling is one of Saturday , 7 a . m . until 7 p . m . Central Time ( excluding the most effective exercises for increasing cardiovas - holidays ) . To help us assist you , please note the prod - cular fitness , building endurance , and toning the body . uct model number and serial number before calling . The model number is 831.283160 . The serial number The PURSUIT 510 CS exercise cycle offers a selec - tion of features designed to let you enjoy this healthful can be found on a decal attached to the exercise cycle exercise in the convenience and privacy of your ( see the front cover of this manual for the location of home . the decal ) . For your benefit , read this manual carefully before Before reading further , please familiarize yourself with you use the exercise cycle . If you have questions the parts that are labeled in the drawing below . after reading the manual , please call our toll - free Water Bottle Holder * Console Handlebar Resistance Knob Backrest FRONT Pedal / Strap Seat Seat Handle Adjustment Knob Seat Frame RIGHT SIDE REAR * No water bottle is included 3
Page: 4

ASSEMBLY Assembly requires two persons . Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials . Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed . In addition to the included tools , assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver _ , two adjustable wrenches _ , and pliers _ , Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly . The number in parenthesis below each drawing refers to the key number of the part , from the PART LIST on page 14 . The second number refers to the quantity needed for assembly . Note : Some small parts may have been pre - attached for shipping . If a part is not in the parts bag , check to see if it has been pre - attached . H © H M6 Washer M8 Washer M4 x 5mm M4 x 8mm M4 x 16mm M8 Split ( 51 ) - 8 Washer ( 42 ) - 5 ( 14 ) - 4 Screw ( 65 ) - 2 Screw ( 64 ) - 2 Screw ( 49 ) - 4 M8 x 15mm Button M8 Nylon M6 Nylon MIO Nylon Locknut ( 63 ) - 4 Locknut ( 10 ) - 4 Screw ( 34 ) - 3 Locknut ( 33 ) - 4 M6 x 32mm Bolt M6 x 38mm Screw M8 x 48mm Bolt ( 59 ) - 2 ( 62 ) - 4 ( 60 ) - 8 MIO x 65mm Carriage Bolt ( 30 ) - 4 M8 x 125mm Bolt ( 57 ) - 2 4
Page: 5

1 . While another person lifts the front of the Frame ( 1 ) slightly , attach a Stabilizer ( 2 ) with two M10 x 65mm 2 30 Carriage Bolts ( 30 ) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 33 ) . 2 . Attach a Stabilizer ( 2 ) to the Seat Frame ( 5 ) with two M10 x 65ram Carriage Bolts ( 30 ) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts ( 33 ) . 33 3 . Insert the end of the Seat Frame ( 5 ) into the Frame ( 1 ) . Next , firmly press the Seat Frame Bushing ( 20 ) into the Frame . Secure the Seat Frame Bushing to the Frame with two M4 x 5ram Screws ( 65 ) . " lighten the Adjustment Knob ( 9 ) into the Frame . Carefully tip the exercise cycle onto its side . Attach the two Bumpers ( 66 ) to the Frame ( 1 ) with two M4 x 8ram Screws ( 64 ) . Then , tip the exercise cycle back q 66 onto the Stabilizers ( 2 ) . 64 5 4 . Attach the Left and Right Seat Brackets ( 52 , 53 ) to the 57 Seat Frame ( 5 ) with two M8 x 125mm Bolts ( 57 ) , four 14 M8 Washers ( 14 ) , and two M8 Nylon Locknuts ( 10 ) as shown . Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet . 5 14 53
Page: 6

5 . Attacha SeatHandle ( 50 ) to theroundtubeonthes ( LeftSeatBracke ( t52 ) withtwoM6x 32mmBolt 62 ) andtwoM6NylonLocknuts ( 63 ) . AttachtheotherSeatHandle ( 50 ) totheRightSeat Frame ( 53 ) inthesameway . 53 50 6 . AttachtheBackres ( t54 ) to the Seat Brackets ( 52 , 53 ) 6 with four M6 x 38mm Screws ( 60 ) and four M6 Washers ( 61 ) . See step 4 . Tighten the two M8 Nylon Locknuts ( 10 ) . 52 53 61 61 6O 7 . Attach the Seat ( 12 ) to the Seat Brackets ( 52 , 53 ) with 7 12 four M5 x 38mm Screws ( 60 ) and four M6 Washers ( 6t ) . 6
Page: 7

8 . The Console ( 16 ) requires three AA batteries ( not included ) ; alkaline batteries are recommended . Insert 8 _ = = - " " Batteries three batteries into the Console as shown . Make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by the markings inside the Console . Hold the Console ( 16 ) near the Handlebar ( 15 ) . Insert Hole the console wire down through the indicated hole in the Handlebar . Note : The console wire is longer than shown . Attach the Console ( 16 ) to the Handlebar ( 15 ) with four M4 x 16ram Screws ( 49 ) . Be careful to avoid pinching the console wire . Wire 9 . While another person holds the Handlebar ( 15 ) near 9 the Upright ( 13 ) , insert the console wire down through the Upright . Attach the Handlebar to the Upright with three M8 x 15mm Button Screws ( 34 ) and three M8 Split Washers ( 42 ) . Be careful to avoid pinching the console wire . Note : The console wire is longer than shown . Y 10 . While another person holds the Upright ( 13 ) in the 10 \ \ \ \ _ . . _ v / / position shown , connect the console wire to the Reed Switch Wire ( 43 ) . Next , connect the console cable to the Lower Cable ( 45 ) in the following way : • See drawing A . Pull up on the metal bracket on the Lower Cable ( 45 ) , and insert the tip of the console cable ( CC ) into the wire clip inside the metal bracket Console Wi re . . . . . _ " _ . _ as shown . . 43 . . iy \ lo • See drawing B . Firmly pull up the console cable ( CC ) and slide it into the top of the metal bracket as shown . 1 _ : onsole Cable • See drawing C . Using pliers , squeeze the prongs on the upper end of the metal bracket together . IB ii c II Push the excess wire and cable down into the Frame . _ Metal ( 1 ) , and insert the Upright ( 13 ) into the Frame . Be care - Metalf - ful to avoid pinching the wires and cables . Attach _ Bracket j f CC Bracket _ I the Upright to the Frame with two M8 x 48mm Bolts . _ ( 59 ) , two M8 Split Washers ( 42 ) , and two M8 Nylon Locknuts ( 10 ) . 7
Page: 8

11 . Identify the Left Pedal ( 24 ) , which is marked with an 11 " L . " Using an adjustable wrench , firmly tighten the 58 21 Left Pedal counterclockwise into the left arm of the Crank ( 21 ) . Tighten the Right Pedal ( not shown ) clock - 24 wise into the right arm of the Crank . Important : Tighten both Pedals as firmly as possible . After using the exercise cycle for one week , retighten the Pedals . For best performance , the Pedals must Tab be kept tightened . Adjust the left Pedal Strap ( 58 ) to the desired position , and press the end of the Pedal Strap onto the tab on the Left Pedal ( 24 ) . Adjust the right Pedal Strap ( not shown ) in the same way . 12 . Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle . After assembly is com - pleted , some extra parts may be left over . Place a mat under the exercise cycle to protect the floor . HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALING RESISTANCE HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT FRAME To increase the For effective exer - resistance of the cise , the seat should be in the pedals , turn the resistance knob proper position . As clockwise ; to you pedal , there decrease the resis - should be a slight \ ResKisntos : \ C \ e _ I tance , turn the knob bend in your knees counterclockwise . when the pedals are in the farthest Important : Stop turning the knob position . To adjust when tuming the seat frame , becomes difficult , first loosen the or damage may adjustment knob result on the frame , Slide the seat frame for - ward or backward to the desired position . Retighten the adjustment knob . 8
Page: 9

2 . Select one of the modes : FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE The easy - to - use console features five modes that pro - Scan mode - - vide instant exercise feedback during your workouts , When the power Mode Indicators The modes are described below . is turned on , the scan mode will be selected automati - cally . A mode indi - cator will appear below the word " SCAN " to show that the scan mode is selected , and a second ; gSB1 mode indicator will show which mode is currently displayed . Note : If you have selected a different mode , repeatedly press the Mode button to rese - lect the scan mode . Speed , time , dis - tance , or calorie mode - - - To select one of these modes for continu - ous display , repeatedly press Speed - - This mode displays your pedaling speed , in the Mode button . miles per hour or kilometers per hour . The mode indica - tors will show Time - - This mode displays the elapsed time . Note : If which mode is selected . Make sure there is not a you stop pedaling for a few seconds , the time mode mode indicator below the word " SCAN . " will pause . Note : The console can display speed and dis - Distance - - This mode displays the distance you have tance in either miles or kilometers . To change pedaled , in miles or kilometers . the unit of measurement , press the On / Reset button for about five seconds . The letters mph or Calorie - - This mode displays the approximate number km / h will appear in the display to show which unit of of calories you have burned . measurement is selected . When the batteries are replaced , it may be necessary to reselect the Scan - - This mode displays the speed , time , distance , desired unit of measurement . and calorie modes , for a few seconds each , in a repeating cycle . 3 . To reset the display at any time , press the On / Reset button . HOW TO OPERATE THE CONSOLE 4 . To turn off the power , simply wait for a few minutes . Make sure there are batteries in the console ( see The console has an " auto - off " feature . If the BATTERY REPLACEMENT on page 10 ) . If there is a pedals are not moved and the console buttons thin sheet of clear plastic on the console , remove it . are not pressed for a few minutes , the power will turn off automatically to save the batteries . Follow the steps below to operate the console . 1 . To turn on the power , press the On / Reset button or begin pedaling . The entire display will briefly appear ; the console will then be ready for use . 9
Page: 10

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING Next , turn the resistance knob to the lowest setting Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the exercise ( see HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALING RESIS - cycle regularly . Replace any worn parts immediately . TANCE on page 8 ) . To clean the exercise cycle , use a damp cloth and a Open the Strap Clamp ( 3 ) and pull the end of the small amount of mild detergent . Important : To avoid Resistance Strap ( 11 ) downward slightly to increase damage to the console , keep liquids away from resistance . Close the Strap Clamp and turn the the console and keep the console out of direct Flywheel ( 37 ) to make sure there is not too much sunlight . resistance . BATTERY REPLACEMENT If the console display becomes dim , the batteries should be replaced ; most console problems are the result of low batteries . To replace the batteries , refer to assembly step 8 on page 7 and remove the con - sole from the handlebar . Next , insert three batteries into the console . Reaftach the console to the handle - bar , being careful not to pinch the console wire . HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE STRAP If the resistance knob is turned to the highest setting and there is not enough resistance , the resistance strap may need to be adjusted . To adjust the resis - tance strap , you must first remove the left side shield . Using an adjustable wrench , tum the Left Pedal ( 24 ) When the resistance strap is properly adjusted , re - clockwise and remove it . Next , remove the five M4 x attach the left side shield and the left pedal . 25ram Screws ( 41 ) and the M4 × 16ram Screw ( 49 ) from the Left Side Shield ( 17 ) . Carefully remove the Left Side Shield . 41 17 \ 49 10
Page: 11

HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH If the console does not display correct feedback , the reed switch should be adjusted . In order to adjust the reed switch , the left side shield must be removed ( see HOW TO ADJUST THE RESISTANCE STRAP on page 10 ) . With the left side shield removed , locate the Reed Switch ( 43 ) . Turn the Crank ( 21 ) until the Magnet ( 38 ) is aligned with the Reed Switch . Loosen , but do not remove , the M4 x 16mm Screw ( 49 ) . Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or away from the Magnet . Retighten the Screw . Turn the Crank for a moment . Repeat until the console displays correct feedback . When the Reed Switch is correctly adjusted , reattach the left side shield and the left pedal . 11
Page: 12

CONDITIONING GUIDELINES The following guidelines will help you to plan your ber in your training zone as you exercise . For maxi - exercise program . Remember that proper nutrition mum fat burning , adjust the intensity of your exercise and adequate rest are essential for successful results . until your heart rate is near the middle number in your training zone as you exercise . Aerobic Exercise If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular sys - tem , your exercise must be " aerobic . " Aerobic exer - cise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for prolonged periods of time . This increases the demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles , and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood . For aerobic exercise , adjust the intensity of your exercise until EXERCISE INTENSITY your heart rate is near the highest number in your training zone . Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system , the key to achieving the HOW TO MEASURE YOUR HEART RATE desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity . The proper intensity level can be found by using your To measure your heart rate as a guide . The chart below shows recom - heart rate , first mended heart rates for fat burning , maximum fat exercise for at least burning , and cardiovascular ( aerobic ) exercise . four minutes . Then , stop exercising and place two fingers 165 155 145 140 130 125 115 on your wrist as shown . Take a six - 145 138 130 125 118 110 103 second headbeat 125 120 115 110 105 95 90 v count , and multiply the result by 10 to find your heart rate . For example , if your six - second heartbeat count 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 is 14 , your heart rate is 140 beats per minute . ( A six - second count is used because your heart rate will drop rapidly when you stop exercising . ) To find the proper heart rate for you , first find your age WORKOUT GUIDELINES at the bottom line of the chart ( ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years ) . Next , find the three numbers Each workout should include the following three pads : above your age . The three numbers are your " training zone . " The lowest number is the recommended heart A warm - up , consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching rate for fat burning ; the middle number is the recom - and light exemise . A proper warm - up increases your mended heart rate for maximum fat burning ; the high - est number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic body temperature , heart rate , and circulation in prepa - ration for exercise . exercise . Training zone exercise , consisting of 20 to 30 min - Fat Burning utes of exercising with your heart rate in your training zone . Note : During the first few weeks of your exer - To burn fat effectively , you must exercise at a relative - cise program , do not keep your heart rate in your ly low intensity level for a sustained period of time . training zone for longer than 20 minutes . During the first few minutes of exercise , your body uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for ener - A cool - down , with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching . This gy . Only after the first few minutes of exercise does will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy . help to prevent post - exercise problems . If your goal is to burn fat , adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest num - 12
Page: 13

EXERCISE FREQUENCY workouts . After a few months of regular exercise , you may complete up to five workouts each week , if To maintain or improve your condition , plan three work - desired . Remember , the key to success is make exer - outs each week , with at least one day of rest between cise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life . SUGGESTED STRETCHES The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right . Move slowly as you stretch - - never bounce . 1 . Toe Touch Stretch Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your hips . Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible . Hold for 15 counts , I then relax . Repeat 3 times . Stretches : Hamstrings , back of knees 2 and back . 2 . Hamstring Stretch Sit with one leg extended . Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg . Reach toward your toes as far as possible . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times for each leg . Stretches : Hamstrings , lower back and groin . 3 . Calf / Achilles Stretch With one leg in front of the other , reach forward and place your hands against a wall . Keep your back leg straight and your back foot fiat on the floor . Bend your front leg , lean forward and move your hips toward the wall . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times for each leg . To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons , bend your back teg as well . Stretches : Calves , achilles tendons and ankles . 4 . Quadriceps Stretch With one hand against a wall for balance , reach back and grasp one foot with your other hand . Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times for each leg . Stretches : Quadriceps and hip muscles . 5 . Inner Thigh Stretch Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward . Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible . Hold for 15 counts , then relax . Repeat 3 times . Stretches : Quaddceps and hip muscles . 13
Page: 14

EXPLODED DRAWING - - Model No . 831.283160 R0802A Key No . Qty . Description Key No . Qty . Description 1 1 Frame 35 1 Belt 2 2 Stabilizer 36 1 Axle Washer 3 1 Strap Clamp 37 1 Flywheel 4 4 Stabilizer Endcap 38 1 Magnet 5 1 Seat Frame 39 1 Flywheel Axle 6 3 M4 x 16mm Self - tapping Screw 40 1 6200Z Bearing 7 4 Handlebar Endcap 41 5 M4 x 25mm Screw 8 4 Foam Grip 42 5 M8 Split Washer 9 1 Adjustment Knob 43 1 Reed Switch / Wire 10 5 M8 Nylon Locknut 44 1 Crank Bearing Set 11 1 Resistance Strap 45 1 Lower Cable 12 1 Seat 46 1 Cable Clamp 13 1 Upright 47 1 Return Spring 14 4 M8 Washer 48 1 Hook 15 1 Handlebar 49 8 M4 x 16mm Screw 16 1 Console 50 2 Seat Handle 17 1 Left Side Shield 51 1 Inner Frame Bushing 18 1 Right Side Shield 52 1 Left Seat Bracket 19 1 Resistance Contrel / Cable 53 1 Right Seat Bracket 20 1 Seat Frame Bushing 54 1 Backrest 21 1 Crank / Pulley 55 4 Seat Bracket Endcap 22 1 Reed Switch Clamp 56 1 Seat Frame Endcap 23 1 MIO Washer 57 2 M8 x 125mm Bolt 24 1 Left Pedal 58 2 Pedal Strap 25 1 6000Z Bearing 59 2 M8 x 48ram Bolt 26 1 Right Pedal 60 8 M6 x 38mm Screw 27 1 Resistance Knob 61 8 M6 Washer 28 2 U - bracket 62 4 M6 x 32ram Bolt 29 1 Crank Nut 63 4 M6 Nylon Locknut 30 4 M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt 64 2 M4 x 8mm Screw 31 2 Eyebolt 65 2 M4 x 5mm Screw 32 2 M6 Nut 66 2 Bumper 33 4 MIO Nylon Locknut # 1 User's Manual 34 3 M8 x 15mm Button Screw # 2 Allen Wrench Note : " # " indicates a non - illustrated part . Specifications are subject to change without notice . See the back cover of this manual for information about ordedng replacement parts . 14
Page: 15

EXPLODED DRAWINGmModel No . 831.283160 ROSO2A 49 4g 58 18 34 21 , _ L _ 34 42 _ 59 34 _ 27 26 35 44 38 3O 2 4 32 4O 12 49 62 41 17 33 4 52 3O 15
Page: 16

All replacement parts are available for immediate purchase or special order when you visit your nearest SEARS Service Center , To request service or to order parts by telephone , call SEARS the toll - free numbers listed at the left . When requesting help or service , or ordering parts , please be prepared to provide the following information : Model No . 831.283160 • The MODEL NUMBER of the product ( 831.283160 ) QUESTIONS ? • The NAME of the product ( WESLO ® PURSUIT 510 CS exercise cycle ) If you find that : • The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the PART ( see * you need help assembling or the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING on pages 14 operating the WESLO e PURSUIT and 15 ) 510 CS exercise cycle - a part is missing • or you need to schedule repair service call our toll - free HELPLINE 1 - 800 - 736 - 6879 Monday - Saturday , 7 am - 7 pm Central Time ( excluding holidays ) REPLACEMENT PARTS If parts become worn and need to be replaced , call the following toll - free number 1 - 800 - FON - PART ( 1 - 800 - 366 - 7278 ) I FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY I For 90 days from the date of purchase , if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanship in this SEARS BIKE EXERCISER , contact the nearest SEARS Service Center throughout the United States and SEARS will repair or replace the BIKE EXERCISER , free of charge . This warranty does not apply when the BIKE EXERCISER is used commercially or for rental purposes , This warranty gives you specific legal rights , and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state . SEARS , ROEBUCK AND CO . , DEPT . 817WA , HOFFMAN ESTATES , IL 60179 Part No . 190058 R0802A Printed in China © 2002 Sears , Roebuck and Co .
"